27 Feb 2015

Description :
Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA) is an organic compound with the formula (CH3)2CH(OH). This clear, colorless liquid is widely used as a solvent.
IPA is very flammable with a high vapor pressure; use only with good ventilation and avoid all ignition sources.

IPA exposure is possible in both industrial and consumer applications. Occupational exposure limits have been established to control the allowable amount of exposure in workplace settings. Consumer exposure, generally infrequent and short in duration, is also highly dependent upon the conditions under which IPA is used.

IPA does not cause adverse health or environmental effects at levels typically found in the workplace or in the environment.

Other Names

CAS 67-63-0 IPA Isopropanol
2-Propanol Propan-2-ol 2-Propyl Alcohol
2-Hydroxypropane 1-Methylethanol

Specification:

Product Characteristics Test Method Specification
Specific Gravity @ 20 °C ASTM D-4052 0.784 – 0.786
Purity , wt % GC 99.8 Min
Water Contents, ppm ASTM D-1364 500 Max
Water Miscibility ASTM D-1722 Clear & Miscible
Acidity, as acetic acid.ppm ASTM D-1613 5 Max
Color, Platinum-Cobalt Scale ASTM D-1209 5 Max
Non volatile material, ppm ASTM D-1353 5 Max

Application:

  • Isopropanol is used as a solvent and in making many commercial products.
  • IPA is a component of antifreeze.
  • IPA is a solvent for gums, shellac, essential oils, creosote and resins.
  • IPA is component of quick drying oils and inks; component of denaturing alcohol.
  • IPA can be used as antiseptic for hand lotions; component of household products (after-shave lotions, cosmetics, etc.); deicing agent for liquid fuels; dehydrating agent and synthetic flavoring adjuvant.

Post a comment